Website Privacy Policy

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means Paterson & Co NZ Limited.

Our website address is: https://patersonco.co.nz

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We respect the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, which we do in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.
We collect the following information from users and site visitors: name and email address. This information is collected only for viewing our Remuneration page. Registered user information is retained in our website’s database indefinitely. Data can be removed upon user’s request. We do not send any user data outside of your site by default.

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

What rights you have over your data

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We protect your data with the latest software, security patches, plugins, SSL security certificates and backups.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or any breach of applicable privacy laws, you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence and information. You can also complain to the Privacy Commissioner (see www.privacy.org.nz).